AUSTRAROMA
Australian Essential Oils, Preservative Free Cosmetics,
Authentic Australian Art Aroma Accessories
Manufacturer, supplier, and exporter
Australia, Sydney

Jojoba is a unique oil and is often called a ‘mystical elixir’. Jojoba oil is renowned for its potent antioxidant, rejuvenation
properties (it makes you feel and look younger), very acceptable skin-feel properties, excellent moisturising ability, and
long shelf life.

Jojoba oil is suitable for all skin types but especially for dry skin and scalp conditions and for dry and damaged hair. This
is because the molecular structure of jojoba oil is very similar to the sebum oil that our scalp (hair glands) produce
naturally. Many of our customers who tried different brands of jojoba oil say that Austraroma jojoba oil is the best. This is
the most popular and most popular ONLINE product from the Austraroma product range.

Jojoba is also the best oil to have if you want to store any carrier oil. In contrast to all triglyceride oils, jojoba is liquid wax
and hence, cannot be oxidized (become rancid). Therefore jojoba oil has the longest shelf life.
AUSTRALIAN JOJOBA OIL, 500mL
100% pure, cold pressed, aromatherapy grade
AUSTRAROMA BODY BUTTERS are
rich, smooth, deep penetrating, they are
all natural, water free body moisturisers
that leave the skin velvety soft, breathing
and constantly rejuvenating, and restore
the skin’s natural protective barrier.

Body butters have stronger moisturizing
properties than creams, body oils or
body lotions.  Austraroma body butters
may be used as often as needed as an
all natural moisturiser.   
PROPERTIES/ SPECIFICATION:
In contrast to well-known triglyceride oils,
jojoba oil is a liquid wax. At room temperature
jojoba oil is a liquid, and it turns into wax at
about 7°C. (Melting point of jojoba oil is 6.8-7°
C);
Extraction method: Mechanically expelled.
Expeller temperature <60 C. Mechanical
filtration to 1 Micron.
Saponification value, mg KOH/g    82 – 96
Refractive index @ 40C        1.45 – 1.46
Colour Lovibond units  5 red, 75 yellow max.

Other Physical properties
Freezing point     10.6 – 7.0 C
Melting points          6.8 – 7.0 C
Boiling point at 757 m under Nitrogen    389 C
Specific gravity, 25 C       0.86 – 0.87
Smoke point                   195 C
Flash point                        295 C
Fire point                         338 C

The above specifications conform to the parameters
issued by the International jojoba export council, for
uniform standards of jojoba oil quality. No pesticides
are used in the production of jojoba in Australia

ADDITIONAL INFO: Jojoba oil is a
good botanical alternative of whale oil, which
is an extremely valuable and expensive
material because of the worldwide move to
ban or limit whaling (Ref: 11 Jojoba.
Agriculture Note, Series No AG 0678, 2000.
Farm Diversification Information Service
(Bendigo) & Geoff Castleman (Walpeup).

PACKAGING AND PRICES
We source jojoba oil directly from Australian
jojoba plantations and are able to offer them
at low prices. Don't hesitate to ask us for a
bulk discount if you wish to purchase any of
our products in bulk. The oil is packaged in a
500 mL PET (medicinal and laboratory grade
plastic, non reactive with product) bottle.
BUY JOJOBA OIL
RECOMMENDATIONS FOR USE:
•         Facial and body oil. May be used straight or with sandalwood, lavender or other essential oils as needed.
Jojoba oil is also known to help reduce wrinkles associated with ageing. In addition, it helps promote the
growth of new skin cells.
•        Aromatherapy and massage. This is a delightful oil on its own and for blending with massage oils:
Jojoba oil is easily able to be absorbed by the skin; it has ultra moisturizing ability and helps to create a perfect
“sliding” effect during any massage. It may be used on its own or blended with other carrier oils. Much less
jojoba than macadamia oil is required when blending massage oils.
•        Hair care: Instant hair moisturiser, hair conditioner (add a tea or table spoon of jojoba when washing hair,
leave for few minutes and wash out jojoba with shampoo), scalp massage & wrapping (for treatment of dry
scalp) etc
A few drops of jojoba rubbed into the palms of the hands and smoothed over newly air dried and damaged
hair can work wonders as an instant moisturizer, adding lots of shine and gloss.  If your hair is not very dry and
damaged, it would be better to add jojoba to shampoo when washing hair and wash it out.
Apply a very small amount of jojoba to the palms of your hands and then massage your scalp for a relaxing
and moisturising effect.  
A scalp massage uses a very tiny amount of jojoba and it can be particularly beneficial and enjoyable.  
Australian cold pressed jojoba oil is
produced by machines crushing the
cleaned, washed seeds of the jojoba
bush. Cold pressed jojoba oil has a
beautiful Golden colour and a mild
nutty aroma. The cold pressed method
of extraction leaves the oil with more
colour, aroma and flavour and it retains
its organic value. No chemicals or
additional heat is used in the extraction
process. This oil is a perfect natural
organic choice for aromatherapy, hair
care, and as a facial, body or massage
oil.