Tasmanian Lavender Essential Oil

$45.00$190.00

Tasmanian Lavender known to be the finest and most expensive lavender oil. This outstanding quality has been achieved after many years of careful plant selection, combination with the unique Tasmanian climate and appropriate land management. Truly Tasmanian Lavender is not easily available on the market. Almost the whole harvest is exported for use in top quality natural perfumes.

Clear

Description

Bridestowe Estate of Tasmania Lavender Oil

Lavandula Angustifolia

100% pure essential oil

Known to be the finest, most delightful and expensive lavender oil. It naturally contains less camphor (camphor usually adds a sharp medicinal note to the aroma) and more linalool (the major active component of Lavender oil) than any other known Lavender oil. This outstanding quality has been achieved after many years of careful plant selection, combined with the unique Tasmanian climate and appropriate land management. Truly Tasmanian Lavender is produced in limited quantities and hence, not easily available on the market. Below is feedback from our USA customer:”… Oh how I missed Tasmanian Lavender!  I use other Lavenders–French, Bulgarian, Grosso — (though the later is a hydrid, Lavandula x intermedia is excellent for breaking up thick, stubborn mucous in the lungs) — but when I first experienced Tassi Lavender, it remained my number one favorite to this day…”

Specification:

COMMON NAMES: TASMANIAN LAVENDER OIL or AUSTRALIAN LAVENDER OIL or Bridestowe EstateTasmanian Lavender Oil

PRODUCT NAME: TASMANIAN LAVENDER OIL, 12mL

Botanical name: Lavandula Angustifolia

Proportion: 100% pure essential oil

Country of origin: Australia

MANUFACTURER (Bottled by): Austraroma

TYPICAL ANALYSIS

Appearance    Conforms to standard

Colour             Conforms to standard

Odour             Conforms to standard

GC PROFILE

Limonene            0.3%

1,8 Cineole         0.1%

β-Phellandrene  0.2%

Cis- β-Ocimine   5.8%

Trans- β-Ocimine 1.0%

3-Octanone          3.4%

Camphor             0.4%

Linalool               34.0%

Linalyl acetate   35.1%

Lavandulol           0.8%

Terpinen – 4- ol   2.1%

Lavandulyle acetate 1.6% α –

Terpineol        0.6%

Additional information

Weight N/A
Quantity

1x12mL bottle, Wholesale Lot Box of 6 x 12mL bottles

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Tasmanian Lavender Essential Oil”

Shipping within Australia:

Flat rate A$8.50 for orders up to A$150

Free shipping for orders over A$150

Rest of the World:

Flat rate A$28 for orders up to A$300

Free shipping for orders over A$300

We pay most of your postage cost. The more you shop the more you save. Happy shopping!