100% pure essential oil
Australian Sandalwood is an essential oil with a charming, warm, and woody aroma. It is highly reputed in aromatherapy and meditation. Sandalwood helps to achieve harmony and tranquility, it also unites sensuality and spirituality. It’s a reputed aphrodisiac. Considered to be an anti- aging component in cosmetics and aromatherapy, hence, recommended for mature skin. In contrast to Indian Sandalwood, it is proven to have better anti-bacterial properties, hence also recommended for oily and acne prone skin. A base note and an excellent perfume fixative in combination with other essential oils. Ages well.
GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS FOR USE:
- Place 1-2 drops on aroma medallion, or your handkerchief.
- Aroma massage: mix 8-10 drops with 15 ml of carrier oil.
- Aroma Bath: blend 5 – 7 drops with about 10 ml of a neutral base, like bubble bath or shampoo. Then add to bath water.
- Oil burner: Sandalwood is a heavy oil, it is not easily evaporated from the water; it is recommended to blend it with other essential oils.
- Cosmetics: add 5-7 drops to base cream.
- Facial Steam bath: pour 2-3 drops to hot water. Duration: 5-7 min. Avoid contact of steam with eyes.
PRODUCT NAME: Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil, 12mL
Botanical name: Santalum spicatum
PROPORTION: 100% pure essential oil
Country of origin: Australia
Specific gravity at 20 °C 0.945 – 0.980
Refractive index at 20 °C 1.500 – 1.517
Solubility in 70% (V/V) ethanol at 20 – 1 volume in 2.5,
Max 5.0 Optical Rotation -18.0 to +4.0
Acid value 3.4 Max 5.0
Ester value 17.2 1.5 – 18.0
TYPICAL ANALYSIS PARAMETER % CONCENTRATION
Sesquiterpene hydrocarbons 16.0
α- santalol 18.3
z-alpha (trans) bergamaol 4.7
Cis – β-santalol + Z-nuciferol 18.5
E,E farnesol 6.9
Total sesquiterpenoid alcohols 80.6